A 33-year-old member asked:

What is the cure for azoospermia(0 sperm count)?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 22 years experience
Evaluation: You need a physician to investigate if azoospermia is from a blockage or lack of production. There are surgical treatments for blockages, some medical therapies for production problems.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Unblock vas: Azoospermia may be due to a blockage. Might be correctable and thus curable. Please see a urologist specializing in infertility for a work up. You might be candidate for sperm aspiration or direct sperm extraction from testis followed by invitro fertilization (ivf) or intra-cellular sperm injection (icsi).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 51 years experience
Azoolpermia: Treatment for azoospermia clearly depends upon the cause; which can be structural (varicose vein in the testicular area), hormonal (low lh and testosterone) or genetic (klenifelter's syndrome). Once the diagnosis is established one can consider therapeutic ioptions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
How do we know that our sperm is healthy using old manual microscope. Ruling out azoospermia or oligospermia?
Dr. Brian Powers
Urology 46 years experience
Count and movement: Microscopic examination will let you know if there are any sperm present (ruling out azoospermia), and if there are enough of them (ruling out oligosp... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 32-year-old male asked:
My sperm count gradually decrease to azoospermia can I have chance to increase sperm count ? I dont have varicocele .
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Low sperm count ?'s: In some instances, even very low sperm counts can result in pregnancy by intra-cytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI). See a urologist for an exam and rec... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
My husband semen anylsis shows sometimes sperms and sometimes azoospermia previously had 2 failed cycle of Icsi(Pesa) what are chances of scucess ?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Fertility: Depending on the motility and appearance of the spermatozoa, ICSI is usually successful. Make certain that before eggs are retrieved, a semen analysis... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Hi doc, my blood test report is normal only level of tsh(5.48) are borderline high and my husband has azoospermia wil IUI work wid donor sperm work?
Dr. Jamil Mroueh
Fertility Medicine 36 years experience
IUI should work: I will definitely start some thyroid hormone 25 or 50 mcg and recheck the level in 4-6 weeks donor IUI should work. Was your husband tested to see i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Nonyelu Anyichie
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Agree but if you really desire to have both of your genetic material Iui with your spouse's processed sperm may work. But donor sperm will work better of course and ivf is even better. Agree to treat and mange your thyroid.
Feb 13, 2014
View all answers
A 26-year-old male asked:
To cure azoospermia, which one is better, microsurgery - tese or microdissection-tese? And why?
Dr. Robert Bennett
32 years experience
DEBATED: These are surgeries that harvest immature sperm from the testes. They do not cure azoospermia but collect what they can to use in assisted fertility t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 23, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
