U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 22-year-old female asked:

can i safely take doxycycline for acne with birth control while having unprotected sex? been on birth control for 2 years. what are my risks?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Juan Rojas
Gynecology 51 years experience
No.: Do not take Doxycycline and your oral birth control together as you increase your risk for the birth control to fail (i.e. Get pregnant). If you are going to continue these 2 medications then use condoms everytime you have sex, to be on the safe side.
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
Internal Medicine 55 years experience
The birth: Control pill might not be as effective.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
