U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 28-year-old male asked about a 29-year-old male:

Does the urine culture test reveal the existing of std other than hiv/aids such as gonorrhea?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Whoa: Urine culture will not reveal either HIV or gonorrhea, or syphilis or any of the other sexually transmitted diseases. Please get with your personal physician and share your concerns if you think you've caught something. Don't be shy -- he / she has heard it all many times and won't think the less of you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 29-year-old male asked:
Can syphilis or AIDS cause buring when you have the urge to pee? Passed three urine tests and cultures for all bacteria STD what else cause this?
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
Family Medicine 25 years experience
NGU: NGU or non-gonococccal urethritis is a condition linked with sexual activity that causes burning with urination. It may is not detected be detected ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Constant penis pain, been to urologist tested neg for std, hiv, urine culture, scan and urine tests, pain persist. Should i go back to same Urologist?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Why not ?: At least s/he would already know your history & test findings to date. That would put you ahead of starting over with someone else. They would pro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old female asked:
Does an STD test or pap smear test for HIV/aids?
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
No: Only a blood test can confirm the presence of HIV and it usually takes about 3 months after the exposure to become positive although some newer test c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old female asked:
How is HIV/Aids contacted? Does an STD test or pap smear test for it? What are the signs and symptoms?
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctoranswered
45 years experience
HIV TRANSMISSION: HIV is transmitted virtually by "exchange" of body fluids, from an infected person to a noninfected person. Usual means include sexual intercourse, IV... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. D Elan Simckes
undefined 34 years experience
I would only add that you must get diagnosed by a blood test. There are some blood spot test that can be used over-the-counter which are somewhat reliable but not definitive.
Oct 11, 2014
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
oral swabs can be used in diagnosis of HIV
Oct 12, 2014
View all answers
A 23-year-old male asked:
White cloudy penile discharge. No pain/burning. Urine, std and hiv tests negative. Goes and comes. ?
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
Infectious Disease 26 years experience
Urologist eval: Best to have an evaluation by a urologist. This could be several things such as amorphous sediment to non-bacterial urethritis. A cystoscopy is not ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
