U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Eden Prairie, MN
A 21-year-old female asked:

what are some side effects from switching birth control brands? do you have to get your period before starting the new brand?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Melanie Jones
Specializes in Family Medicine
Switch uninterrupted: If you will be using the same method (oral contraceptives), you can switch brands without interrupting pill schedule. However, if you will be transitioning from pills to iud, patch, etc you will need to use back-up method and discuss timing issues with your gynecologist (each has different protocols..).
Dr. Howard Schreiber
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Changes in flow: Changes in flow can result from changing from one bcp to another; other examples might be either an increase or decrease in:quantity, length in days, facial acne, & cramping . It is not necessary to wait for a new period to change from one pill to another although the symptoms or changes may occur more readily.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

How soon after giving birth can one get a tubal ligation?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Not until after the : 6 week check up to make sure evertything is normal I do in office tubal steri. Starting at 8 weeks post partum, in my office by the adiana or essure method, it is easy takes 5 minutes, no cutting and I have a contract with almost all the insurnaces to do it in my office and often times just a small offcie co-pay for the pt like $30, if you doc doesn't do these u may want to find one who can.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is detrol (tolterodine) used for bladder control?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Beard
Urogynecology 25 years experience
Yes: Related to urge problems.
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
Guam
A 22-year-old female asked:

When spotting very little, is it considered a menstral cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Hypomenorrhea: Very light menstrual flow can be normal. Having regular cycles that aren't too heavy or painful is more important than concern about enough flow. A sudden change in menstrual flow can signal a problem, like a hormonal change or pregnancy.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can anybody tell me how well the rhythm method works as a birth control?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
Not very reliable: Using the rhythm method effectively depends upon absolutely regular and predictable cycles (not common) and considerable self-discipline. Since your sexual desire or libido increases when you are most fertile and this is exactly the time you have to avoid with the rhythm method, it tends not to work out well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
