U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

could you use antihistamine eye drops for irritation due to herpes simplex in the eye?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Yes . . but: No doubt some of the sensation from a Herpes infection is due to activation of the allergic system - and therefore an anti-histamine drop might relieve some of the discomfort. But it would not treat the primary infection, for which there are excellent and specific drops. Hopefully you have an ophthalmologist helping you with this.
Dr. Avi Bitton
Ophthalmology 42 years experience
Not recommended.: Wouldn't help. Antivirals and possibly topical steroids may be indicated, if seen by an ophthalmologist.
Dr. Duane Gels
Allergy and Immunology 37 years experience
Eye doc ASAP: Herpes of the eye is serious; get seen as soon as possible. Forget antihistamines, treat the infection. You need antivirals, like yesterday, and close involvement with an ophthalmologist who can hopefully can prevent long term damage. Close this app and call nearest eye doc for same day appointment.
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
No, eye doctor now.: You need to see an eye doctor immeidately since herpes in the eye can lead to permanent vision loss.
Dr. James Aquavella
Ophthalmology 63 years experience
Not effective: Will not hurt but will not help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 19, 2015

Disclaimer:
