U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

how do you tell if it's an undescended testicle &/or hernia?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shah Chowdhury
Pediatrics 42 years experience
UNDESCENDED TESTICLE: Two are completely different conditions. When there is undescended testicle, you will not feel/find the testicle in that side of the scrotum. If hernia, you may feel a sac or extra swelling coming down from lower abdomen in the same side of the scrotum overlying/above the testicle.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between seminoma and nonseminoma cancer of the testicles?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Thom
Urology 15 years experience
Different tumors: Over 90% of testis tumors are germ cell tumors which are seminoma, non-seminoma or mixed depending on the type of malignant cell. Classic seminoma is the most common testis tumor in adults. Almost all testis tumors are initially treated by surgical removal (orchiectomy). Then, based on the type of tumor and stage (aggressive characteristics, spread to lymph nodes) determines next treatment.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does my hiatal hernia increases my chances of dangerous viral infections?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Very indirectly.: Hiatal hernia can cause you to have frequent acid reflux. Frequent acid reflux can back up into the lungs sometimes and put you at risk for developing certain kinds of bacterial and viral infections. So the answer is, hiatal hernia can *indirectly* increase your risk of dangerous viral infections.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does my hiatal hernia increases my chances of dangerous sepsis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
No.: A hiatal hernia is an enlargement of the normal opening in the diaphragm muscle that separates the chest cavity from the abdominal cavity, through which the esophagus passes. This hernia allows the stomach to slide up into the chest cavity, often leading to heartburn. This is sometimes used synonymously with the term gerd, but it is but one casue of reflux. It is not associated with sepsis.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can my hiatal hernia increase my chance of an ulcer?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
No: Your are more likely to have pill induced ulcers where pills can get caught in a hiatal hernia, but your incidence of gastric and duodenal ulcer should be the same.
Dr. David Earle
Dr. David Earle commented
General Surgery 31 years experience
Large hiatal hernias known as paraesophageal hernias can cause ulcers known as Cameron's erosions.
Aug 31, 2013
A 43-year-old member asked:

Umbilical hernia and pregnancy--can I put duct tape over it?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
Yes: But it will not help it go away. Only surgery can treat an umbilical hernia. As long as it is not incarcerated, repair can wait until after delivery.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 4, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
