A member asked:

3 month lupron (leuprolide) shot or nuvaring for endometriosis? i just had lap surgery for it. will start trying to conceive in 3 months with only a 4 month window

10 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham answered

Specializes in American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Neither: If you have been treated surgically, there should be little benefit to using depo-lupron as the endometriosis should have been destroyed or removed. Your fertility is significantly improved for 4 to 6 months after surgical treatment for endometriosis - your chances for conception are increased now. If you do plan to delay conception, nuva ring will suppress and slow return of endometriosis.

Answered 9/28/2016

5.9k views

Thank
Dr. Lee Ann Roberts answered

Specializes in Gynecology

NuvRing short term: Either medication can help the pain, though not necessarily the fertility issues, of endometriosis. Nuvaring is vastly cheaper and may allow a quicker return to ovulation than lupron (leuprolide).

Answered 6/30/2014

5.9k views

Thank
Dr. Carolyn Thompson answered

Specializes in

Neither: If you are planning to attempt pregnancy right away, you would need neither Lupron (leuprolide) nor nuvaring.

Answered 6/27/2014

5.8k views

Thank
Dr. Bryan Treacy answered

Specializes in Gynecology

LoOvral: The best short term treatment for symptoms is loovral (generic lo-oegestrel) which would be cheaper than nuvaring. Niuvaring may not be strong enough to suppress symptoms. Lupron (leuprolide) & Danocrine are the drugs of choice but wouldn't use if pregnancy is desired in the near future.

Answered 9/28/2016

5.7k views

Thank

Related Questions