U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Diego, CA
A female asked:

Its been 9 weeks since herpes blister appeared on my lip. the blister is gone but redness remains. am i still contagious? taking valtrex (valacyclovir) for herpes

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Levi Palmer
Pediatric Dentistry 18 years experience
See a dermatologist: Without more information, it's hard to guide you. Sometimes blisters on the lips can be mistaken for other problems and blamed on HSV. HSV viral life cycle is 14 days. If you're currently taking antivirals, then 9 weeks is a long time to still have a blister. HSV is most contagious when blisters are present. I'd be concerned that the problem is worse than HSV and consult a dermatologist ASAP.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Herpes simplex: You may still have virus excreted, although it is less likely while on valacyclovir. It is possible you could communicate this to others by direct contact, but no way to know exactly.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old member asked:
Is herpes contagious even if your on valtrex (valacyclovir)?
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Yes: Studies have shown that even when taking anti-viral agents like valtrex, (valacyclovir) viral shedding (and this contagiousness) still occurs.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Have had painful sore on tip of tongue for 10 days, now feel tingling on upper lip. If this is hsv1 is it too late for Valtrex (valacyclovir) to prevent new blister?
Dr. Charles Li
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: Unfortunately, Valtrex (valacyclovir) and other antiviral a are best used as early as possible during a herpetic outbreak. This time frame is usually... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A female asked:
It's been 4 wks since a herpes blister appeared on my upper lip. The blister is gone but redness remains. How contagious is my outbreak still?
Dr. Leila Hashemi
Internal Medicine 22 years experience
Oral herpes: Hi, if the blister is completely crusted then there is no risk of being contagious anymore.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 30-year-old female asked:
I have herpes and i'm on Valtrex (valacyclovir) suppressive therapy 500mg 1x per day. After shaving i get a red rash is it an ob or folliculitus how can I tell?
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Probably folliculiti: Since you notice it right after shaving, i would think it is folliculitis. However, the irritation effect of the razor can allow herpes to grow. You m... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
I have herpes and currently take 500 mg Valtrex (valacyclovir) once a day. I shaved my pubic area and I have red bumps. Is it an ob or folliculitus? How can I tell?
Dr. Jie Xu
Dr. Jie Xuanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Exam: It's probably folliculitis if the bumps are red and are where you shave. Try waxing to avoid this. Do you remember what your last outbreak looked and ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
