U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mesa, AZ
A 19-year-old male asked:

can prolonged sexual intercourse cause irritation to the penis and urethra after 2 days? was unprotected but i've been with the same woman for 2 years

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Sure: Friction is a normal aspect of sexual relations. That friction can cause irritation to the penis and or the vagina - that effect will naturally be magnified with more frequent relations.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Are birth control pills the same as hormone replacement therapy?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 38-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 16, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
