U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Odessa, TX
A 16-year-old female asked:

I'm on birthcontol but it wasn't taken properly, i bled around 3 different times last month.this month i'm showing many signs of preg. is it possible?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Yes.: Pregnancy is unlikely but possible even when ocp are taken regularly. When they are not taken regularly all bets are off. You should get a home pregnancy test kit and evaluate your symptoms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 16-year-old female asked:
I'm on birth control and my boyfriend ejaculated in me 3 different times but I've been very consistent with birth control. Do you think I'm pregnant?
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
If you are: taking contraceptives as recommended , pregnancy is unlikely occur ( will not get pregnant ) , but it has 1% failure rate , that means rare occasi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
I've been on birth control for three months maybe four always taking them I never had a period with the pills I found out last night I'm pregnant ?
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
What a shock!: What a shock! Some women do get pregnant on birth control pills. The chance with typical use is about 3% per year. So for every 100 women taking t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A male asked:
So my gf was supposed to get her period tuesday and its been four days late is she pregnant shes on birth control ejculated in her three times in total but I'm 17 she's 18 and idk what to do?
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
Family Medicine 40 years experience
Have her get a test: To see if she is pregnant. A blood test called a quantitative HCG, is more accurate early on in pregnancy then a urine test. Not unusual for a period ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
So I've been on birth control for three weeks missed one day and have had unprotected sex three times and what are the chances of being pregnant?
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Not high: Missing one birth control pill is not likely to affect the risk of conceiving. Missing several dose result in poor contraceptive effect.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
I am currently on the brown pill stage of my birth control pack. I have gotten my period but its very light and a brown shade. I take it every day but sometimes at different times. Am I pregnant?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Maybe not, but: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, or medications. A urine test... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 13, 2013

Disclaimer:
