U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Odessa, TX
A 16-year-old female asked:

I'm on birthcontol but it wasn't taken properly, i bled around 3 different times last month.this month i'm showing many signs of preg. is it possible?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes.: Pregnancy is unlikely but possible even when ocp are taken regularly. When they are not taken regularly all bets are off. You should get a home pregnancy test kit and evaluate your symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 13, 2013

Disclaimer:
