U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 28-year-old female asked:

found today that i have hpv type 16 and 18! is the best to take my cervix out- i don't want to have kids that will be infected with that anyways. thank?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Jones
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Regular paps: Having hvp on the cervix is very common. The best way to manage this is regular pap smears, and if the pap smear is abnormal to have a colposcopy to check for abnormal cells on the cervix, and treat if needed. Removal of the cervix is not necessary. Many women with hpv deliver vaginally and kids rarely get infected. Speak with your doctor about your concerns.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
HPV: Nope. Not in any way. First get the hpv vaccine. Second, allow your gyn doctor to do the right treatment of the tissue to diminish the skin changes that are dangerous. Third get to a support group and learn with other women that this is not a death sentence. And four, plan a big and loving family. You are going to be a great mother.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
