U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kennesaw, GA
A 21-year-old female asked:

can syphilis symptoms of the throat be a white coating on the tongue and a layer on white stuff at the back of the throat ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Not typical : Those are not typical symptoms one associates with syphilis. Syphilis and HIV testing can be done with a simple blood test at any doctor's office or public health clinic. White coating on the tongue is common in smokers and can be removed with a tooth brush or dental floss.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
No: That said, you don’t want to wait if you think you have been exposed to any sexually transmitted disease. Early detection, via a simple blood test, is key to successful treatment. STDs are much easier to treat early. Please see your GPor seek evaluation at any health care facility.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A female asked:

I wake up every morning with a sore throat why is that?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John K Sullivan
Dentistry 37 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Mathew
Internal Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 24, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
