A 43-year-old member asked:

I recently picked a bumb off my penis and left a scar, did i do some damage?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Of course!: A scar means you caused damage! some damage doesn't leave a scar but you caused enough to scar. Didn't your mother tell you not to pick?! this shouldn't be enough damage to affect your sexual function unless the bump was really large but it is best to let doctors remove bumps, especially off delicate areas like the penis!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Too early to tell: The early appearance of skin after a partial thickness lesion has occurred can look initially hypopigmented and indurated. 3-6 months will often lead to imperceptible healing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Sharon Ann Clark
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Question diagnosis: The importance of diagnosis of the genital lesion needs to be addressed. It would be a good idea to tell your general practioner or internist to rule out types of lesions such as cancers or venereal diseases. What may at first appear as a scar may be temporary healing which can be an area of the penis which could with repeated trauma convert to cancer. Please see a doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: If the skin scars, damage was done. All bumps and abnormal growths should be examined by a physician prior to removal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A male asked:
I had a bump on my thigh with black in it. It left a black/red scar. Sometimes have an itchy butthole and a single red dot on penis. Do I have herpes?
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Get checked: This can't be diagnosed with the information that is available. A history, physical examination & other studies may be needed to determine cause/c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
When my penis is flaccid and puffy I can feel a lump or a scar in left side of corpus cavernosa. I have difficulty with erections even with ed pills. ?
Dr. Jana Tomsky Corvalan
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Peyronie's disease.?: If you eperience some lump or " tight bend" on penis and with erection may get " bended" and painful it may be condition i mentioned above. it is con... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Urologist said I have mild peyronie's plague on left side.Penis appears shrunken & slightly numb.Still having erections.How much scarring is there?
Dr. James Krick
Urology 38 years experience
Peyronie's disease: Peyronie's disease is caused from scars known as "plaques" on the elastic erectile chambers of the penis. The penis typically curves in the direction... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old member asked:
How to remove scars on your penis?
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Cosmetic Surgery 41 years experience
See a Urologist: Post traumatic scars are usually manged the same as other scars by use of scar creams or silicone gel sheets but some patients can develop areas of re... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old member asked:
How to remove black scars from penis tip?
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Several options: It may help to start with a bleaching cream. In the us one can get hydroquinone over the counter. If this has failed to work within six weeks of goo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
