U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 20-year-old female asked:

my period ended on 17 nov.had unprotected sex on 18nov.had ipill next day.today is 26 and im bleeding lightly since yesterday.can it be implanatation?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Probably not, but...: A morning-after pill can alter a cycle. Also, many women have occasional variation of their mucus discharge, some spotting between periods, a heavier period, a lighter period, or even a missed period. Having one or two of these symptoms doesn’t necessarily mean there is a medical problem, but a visit to one’s primary care or ob-gyn doctor is a good idea if symptoms are persistent or worrisome.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Dr. Yash Khanna commented
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Add a comment
Nov 27, 2013
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
I pill: Bleeding doesn't usually occur with implantation - when it does the amount of blood is very small. Potential side effects w emergency contraception like i pill includes menstrual flow changes (spotting, bleeding, early or late period). This is more likely a side effect. If period is late than take a home pregnancy test.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 30, 2018

Disclaimer:
