U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 25-year-old female asked:

took the morning after pill 24 hours after unprotected sex, am i experiencing spotting or implantation bleeding?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe just spotting: If the urine pregnancy test (to be done 3 weeks after sex) is positive, then the spotting may have been implantation spotting. Getting a positive pregnancy test is the way to tell. Because an emergency contraceptive pill was taken, the spotting is more likely not related to any implantation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does breastfeeding influence women's sex drive?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does light bleeding in early pregnancy mean I am having a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can the morning after pill cause birth defects if I get pregnant anyway?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
No: Both Plan B and now Ella (ulipristal acetate) do not cause birth defects. They should be taken within 5 days of unprotected sex to be effective. Plan b is over the counter. Ella (ulipristal acetate) requires a prescription and works slightly better (ask your gyn for it just in case). If your expected period is over one week late than so a pregnancy test.
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 22, 2018

Disclaimer:
