U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 27-year-old female asked:

how soon after birth can you get pregnant again? formula fed, 1st period at 3 weeks, had sex 3 times at 5 weeks. chance of pregnancy? more fertile?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lane Childs
Urology 34 years experience
Yes possible: As you describe if you had a cycle again, then, yes, you could be pregnant again. Bearing two children in less than 12 months is not common but absolutely not unheard of.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Anytime: You ovulate even if you breast feed. Unprotected sex will lead to pregnancy. Therefore, the answer is anytime.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 26, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
