U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 17-year-old female asked:

i was on the birth control patch i came on me period 2 times back to back and i then had unprotected sex with my boyfriend last thursday i been feeling sick and tired everysince i took a few pregnancy test but they where negative are the correct or should

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Irregular periods: Irregular periods are very common. If you normally have regular periods and then suddenly have one that is early or late this usually gets better on its own with cycles returning to normal over the next few months. If you are not wanting to be pregnant you should discuss birth control which will also help with cycle control. A negative test means you are not pregnant


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 31, 2014

Disclaimer:
