U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 23-year-old female asked:

Had implanon removed and received depo-provera shot after. had sex night before removal and ovulated day of removal. missed two periods. could i be pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
yes possible: As sperm can be viable unto 5 days in the female genital system , fertilization is possible ( pregnancy ) , if Depo-Provera shot did not prevent implantation , contraceptives has 1 % failure rate. Get a pregnancy test done or speak to your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
My last Depo-Provera shot was due October 1st. I didn't get it. Can you ovulate that soon after a missed Depo-Provera shot? Do you need a period to ovulate?
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: you can ovulate after you stop Depo-Provera shot any time. The period just a sign of you going thrue the cycle. Ovulation happens before period. Do pr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 30-year-old member asked:
I have been missed my Depo-Provera nov 13, 2012 and camed out dec 23, 2012 but the period was off and on iam i back to ovulating?
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Possibly: If you are past your 12 week injection and are now menstruating you may be ovulating and susceptible to pregnancy if you do not use another form of co... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Gurgling sounds in the uterus lately.it's a month after first Depo-Provera shot has expired.daily sex and had two periods this month. Could I be pregnant?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Hard to tell...: It can be hard to tell if a woman is pregnant because some of the symptoms seen in early pregnancy can also happen in non-pregnant women. A urine preg... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Ttc sore breast milky CM temp up could i be pregnant no period i was on Depo-Provera only for two shots an i know that i ovulated please help?
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Yes, you could be: If you are certain that you ovulated then you can reasonably expect a home pregnancy test to be positive about 2 weeks after. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old member asked:
I recently received the Depo-Provera shot after having a cyst found on my ovaries. I did have unprotected sex a day after the shot . I missed my period the la?
Dr. Paul Williams
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Depo shot: If you received the shot (150mcg) at the right time in your cycel - ie just as your period was starting - it should have protected you. That is the ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Feb 19, 2015

Disclaimer:
