U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tupelo, MS
A 25-year-old female asked:

Doctor called and said i had hpv, but this is not the first time they have said that it's been 2 years now could thsy be bad?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Hard to say: This is hard to answer without more info about why you were tested and what the prior diagnosis was about.The troublemaker hpv fall into 2 basic groups, the strains causing genital warts and the strains linked to cervical cancer. The outcome for either group is different. The external warts can be quite irritating and difficult to treat. The cancer strains stress you differently.Ask your doc.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
