A member asked:

I read scrotal ultrasound has low sensitivity for diagnosing testicular ruptures resulting from blunt trauma. how can i then know if there is a ruptur?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jason Hester answered

Specializes in

U/s is sensitive: High frequency ultrasound with a linear array transducer is actually quite sensitive in detecting problems after acute testicular trauma. This would be considered the test of choice post trauma.

Answered 5/26/2014

4.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...