U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Am i at high risk for pregnancy if i don't take my birth control pills at a certain time each day?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
NO: As long as you take it daily but it is better after a heavy meal to avoid stomach irritation and not after breakfast , the bcp might make you fat.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Canada
A 18-year-old female asked:

How effective are birth control pills against pregnancy if you take them on time every day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Barbara Simmons
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Contraception: Birth control pills have been around since 1960. They are highly effective if taken every day as directed, approaching 99 % . Taking antibiotics may however diminish the effectiveness of the pill, so a back-up method such as condoms is advised, if being treated for an infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
