U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is taking 10, 000 mcg of biotin safe?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
High dose: It is a high dose and has been recommended by some dermatologists and alternate medicine practitioners for hair loss at dose of 2000 to 10000 micrograms..It is considered a safe supplement with minimal side effects like nausea, pain, stress;anxiety, diarrhea and chest pain.And rarely itching.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Is 10, 000 mcg of biotin too much?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
High dose: It is a high dose and has been recommended by some dermatologists and alternate medicine practitioners for hair loss at dose of 2000 to 10000 micrograms..It is considered a safe supplement with minimal side effects like nausea, pain, stress;anxiety, diarrhea and chest pain.And rarely itching.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is taking biotin 10, 000 mcg considered safe?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Yes, but............: Maybe overkill without side-effects. Most experts recommend 5000-7500mcg. Will help with hair and prevent hangnails!
A 23-year-old female asked:

Can I take 10,000 mcg of biotin? Is it safe? Are there any side effects?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Seems very unnatural: Not a natural thing to do. Biotin deficiency is rare, but can occur in persons with genetic mutations, on long-term antibiotics or anti-convulsants, or who eat a lot of raw egg whites. There is no good evidence that this easily available, over-the-counter supplement is the magic potion for anything. Biotin is safe to take, but 10000 mcg per day is over 60 times the usual dose, so is not advisable.

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 4, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
