A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible the menstrual cycle be delayed due to trichomonas infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No that has: Nothing to do with the cycle but it needs to be treated in you and your partner.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wendy Askew
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Bacteria into bladde: Urinary tract infections are caused by certain pathogenic (harm-causing) bacteria that make their way into the bladder, and begin to proliferate causi ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yeast infections: Yeast infections will not affect the timing of the menstrual cycle. Over the counter yeast creams are available to solve the problem. If you are late ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jose Abreu
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Yeast is one thing and trichomonas is another. A person could have both infections at the same time thogh.
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
7 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Metronidazole: The best treatment for trichomonas vaginalis is an antibiotic called Metronidazole (flagyl). If a doctor has determined that a patient has trichomonas ... Read More
1
1 comment
10
10 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month