U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

is it ok to perform lasik even if with history of corneal ulcer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hamid Sajjadi
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
Depends: If you have a healed small peripheral corneal ulcer that is well healed yes. But if the scar is where the flap is made and is involved more than 75 microns of superficial cornea then most surgeon prefer to do prk so the flap does not become irregular or button holed. That is true even with femtosecond laser flap maker.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

How do doctors perform open heart surgery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Bypass: Blood returning to the heart is diverted and run through a machine that performs the function of the lungs (add oxygen to the blood) and then the blood is directed back to the arterial side of the circulation. So the blood bypasses the heart. This is necessary for operations such as replacing a valve. As the blood is not passing through the heart, the heart can be stopped during the surgery.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What are the causes of Crohn's disease and ulcerative colitis?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Genes+environment : A combination of genetic predisposion (for example Crohn's is more common in ashkenazi jews), life events (eg appendectomy increases one and decreases the other), and environmental influences (eg smoking increases Crohn's and decreases severity of uc...). Bet you didn't expect the latter! as knowledge increases more precise factors are identified.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Are there other illnesses with symptoms similar to peptic ulcers?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
Yes, lots: The most common is gall bladder disease but gastritis, Crohn's disease, kidney stones, hepatitis, viral gastroenteritis and mono all can have similar presentation to name a few.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can I lead a normal life if I am diagnosed with proctitis or ulcerative colitis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Edmison
Gastroenterology 19 years experience
Yes: The goal of treatment is to induce and maintain remission of disease (i.e. No symptoms).
A 51-year-old male asked:

What is the treatment for ulcerative colitis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
2 complex tosay here: Depends on extent of disease, severity of disease, response to meds. Diet may affect symptoms, more so than inflammation. Lots of medical rx available, including oral, rectal meds. Can include steroids, antiinflammatories, immune modulators, biologics, antibiotics, probiotics, and surgery. See your md/gi md for specifics.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
