U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to perform lasik even if with history of corneal ulcer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hamid Sajjadi
Ophthalmology 41 years experience
Depends: If you have a healed small peripheral corneal ulcer that is well healed yes. But if the scar is where the flap is made and is involved more than 75 microns of superficial cornea then most surgeon prefer to do prk so the flap does not become irregular or button holed. That is true even with femtosecond laser flap maker.

Related questions

A 49-year-old member asked:
Is an indolent corneal ulcer associated with corneal scarring?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
Is it possible to permanently lose my vision from a corneal ulcer?
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
I'm sure I have a corneal ulcer. Should I go to the er?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
What's the difference between corneal abrasion vs ulcer?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
Is the vision loss related to a corneal ulcer temporary?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
