A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal to have pain in your arm after you get blood taken out?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
That can occur.: Do you have a bruise? Sometimes blood draws can be a little traumatic. . Tylenol (acetaminophen) or an NSAID can help with pain. If you get redness, heat, swelling, pus, increased tenderness or red streaks then please seek medical care for a possible infection.
Answered on May 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Not likely: As you describe it, there is a chance you could have thoracic outlet syndrome--a high cervical (/neck) rib is a little too large and when the arms are ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Different B/Ps: If you have a consistent difference in B/P on your two arms you may have a subclavian steal syndrome. You should see a cardiologist and get a workup.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Petechiae: It appears that you have increased capillary fragility. This can be seen in vitamin C deficiency, taking of aspirin or anti-inflammatory medication li ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jerome Zacks
50 years experience Cardiology
Could be spine: The pain might be due to nerve impingement from spine disease. The symptom merits imaging of the spine with an mri.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month