A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

do i have a bowel obstruction risk if a c hyst?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Maybe: Any abdominal surgery, even an appendectomy poses some long term risk of adhesion formation and possible bowel obstruction any time in the future. Of course the benefits of a needed surgery outweigh the risk of obstruction in nearly all cases.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Although the risk is small after any abdominal surgery, there is risk of intestinal obstruction due to formation of adhesions in the peritoneal cavity ( abdominal cavity ).
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Buck Parker
16 years experience General Surgery
See your Dr: If you are developing the same symptoms as before the surgery you should see your surgeon or ER doctor as soon as possible. It's unlikely you have an ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Serious: A true bowel obstruction is most commonly from adhesions or scar from past surgery. A true bowel obstruction results in increasing abdominal pain, vom ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
No medical evidence: To suggest that soy intake will lead to bowel obstruction (that I am aware of), which is usually caused by adhesions from previous surgery or infectio ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlos Tache Leon
26 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Every abdominal surgery increase the risk of future obstructions due to scar tissue. That is way we try conservative or non-operative treatment whene ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month