U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A 57-year-old female asked:

Just picked up my labs what do these results mean.potassium 5.5, chloride 97, bun 25, creatinine 2.2, calcium 10.2 / gfr 24.45 thanks?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Azotemia: Bun, creatinine and GFR are the indicator of kidney function. In your case creatinine is 2.2 high as compared to blood urea nitrogen is 25, border line. It is renal insufficiency. You have mild decline in kidney function. It may be due to hypertension. Please recheck in a week. Good luck.
Dr. Michal Tracz
Nephrology and Dialysis 19 years experience
Lab explanation: You are describing stage 4 chronic kidney disease. This means your kidneys are having trouble with handling the metabolic toxins of your body. To put things in perspective normal creatinine is 1.2 and dialysis starts around 5. You are in the middle there. Need to control your blood pressure and if you have it, diabetes. Most importantly you need to work with a kidney doctor (nephrologist).
Dr. Claude Parola
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Grade 4 kidney dis.: Someone with a creaninine clearance/glomerular filtration rate(gfr)of 15-30 has a grade 4 kindney disease, this could be due injury related to diabetes, hypertension or any other assault to the kidneys. Patients with grade 4 kidney disease may need dialysis in the near future, with kidney disease , one may develop secondary hyperparathyroidism ( increased pth, increased calcium, low vitamin d), .

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.