U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

Best thing i've come up with from projectile vomiting is pyloric stenosis. is that the only cause?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeannette Gonzalez-simon
Pediatrics 18 years experience
No: The term projectile vomiting has been most commonly associated with pyloric stenosis but it is only a descriptive phrase for forceful vomiting. Many things can also cause forceful vomiting. It depends on age of patient, symptoms associated, fever, etc. Pyloric stenosis is typically in infants < 1 m old, 1st born males and is a progressive non bilious vomiting that leads to electrolyte imbalance.
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 45 years experience
No: There are other causes. Pylori spasm, peptic ulcer disease, gastroparesis to name a few.
Dr. Stephen Kim
Surgery - Pediatric 28 years experience
For infants.: For infants under 3 months of age, pyloric stenosis is a common cause of projectile vomiting. Other causes may include severe gastroesophageal reflux and intestinal obstruction.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
