U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OR
A 30-year-old male asked:

Aren't cipro's effects cumilitive, meaning the longer you're on it, the more likely you'll have a bad reaction/side effect?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
Possibly: There is some correlation with time of therapy and tendon rupture. Also long term antibiotics foster secondary overgrowth with yeast, clostridium difficile, etc. Must always assess potential benefits versus risks. Talk to your doctor. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

OR
A 30-year-old male asked:

The longer i'm on cipro, (ciprofloxacin) is it more likely i'll have severe side effects?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 50 years experience
No: Severity of reaction is not determined by duration of treatment. Of course the longer you are on an antibiotic the longer time you are susceptible to having a reaction.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 2, 2013

Disclaimer:
