U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houston, TX
A 21-year-old male asked:

Have you ever seen a patient spontaneously become cured from cancers without treatment?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Even if happens: It is not an excuse to avoid treatment(s) , best chances for cure is early detection , taking proven treatments , not to wait for rare spontaneous regression of cancer
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Lauren Stegman
Radiation Oncology 28 years experience
Not Really: People may get small cancers that are destroyed by the immune system. These people are never even diagnosed in the first place. Once a tumor has grown enough to be detected it has "learned" to evade the immune system and spontaneous remissions are very rare. I have seen patients in which the immune system killed the primary tumor, some cells survived, spread to other organs, and grew into tumors.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
What does radiation treatment do for a cancer patient after giving up the fight?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old male asked about a 71-year-old male:
Does 3rd stage in lungs cancer curable or can we prolong patient's life by treatment ..?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 10, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
