A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

after breast reduction operation, when is it okay to sleep on my side?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Alexander
27 years experience Plastic Surgery
Good to vary sides: Sleeping partially upright will help with the swelling reduction. It is ok to sleep some time on both sides following br after the first week. Sleeping on one side often results in more swelling in the "down" side compared to the "up" side. It is better that the breasts have good drainage (gravity) of swelling fluids in the post-op period for the first month or more.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
When approved ? 3 wk: Generally speaking it should be acceptable at 3 weeks but always check with your surgeon first.
Answered on Mar 24, 2012
1
1 comment
Dr. Barry Press
Dr. Barry Press commented
44 years experience Plastic Surgery
Everyone has his/her own predjudices, but I alow my patients to sleep in any position that is COMFORTABLE after the first 48 hours, when I ask them to elevate their upper bodies on two pillows/
Mar 24, 2012
Dr. Barry Press
44 years experience Plastic Surgery
When comfortable: If it is a comfortable position, go for it.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
48 years experience Pediatrics
Ask MD: Usually you do not put pressure on the side operated upon; therefore sleep on the non-operated side. Ask your surgeon to be sure. Hope everything wi ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breast biopsy: Place a pillow under your left side, which will assist in going to sleep, but you may wake several times since movement in sleep will cause pressure o ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
See Doctor: Unfortunately, there is not enough information in your question to provide you with a precise or meaningful answer. Keep in mind that breast reducti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
25 years experience Pediatrics
Breast pain: Should be okay but might be good idea to get examined


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month