U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Montgomery, NY
A 62-year-old female asked:

Since a headon collision on 7/13/13 i have had constant nausea and bad pain.antiinflammtories and muscle relaxants haven't helped . what now? help!

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lauren Elson
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 16 years experience
See specialist: Persistent nausea after a collision can result from several causes. A neurologist or physiatrist can rule out concussive symptoms vs other head injury. Depending on where the pain is, persistent muscle spasm may be a contributing factor.
Dr. Carol Van der Harst
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 35 years experience
Severe whiplash can involve ligaments and cause muscles spasms resistant to muscle relaxers. The problem is the depth and complexity of injury causing muscles to contract in protective fashion. This can be a long process to recovery. Therapies and working with a Rehabilitation specialist may require months. Seek Prolotherapy treatment if spasms remain limiting for 4-6 months.
Sep 23, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 6, 2015

Disclaimer:
