U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old female asked:

is it okay to have utrasonic fat cavitation done on my face while i'm breast feeding?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vicki Levine
Dermatology 41 years experience
Yes: Since they do not give you anything to take internally to do an ultrasound, i see no reason why you cannot have it done while you are breastfeeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 26-year-old female asked:

Why can't i get ultrasonic fat cavitation done on my face if i'm breast feeding?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Denis Winder
Plastic Surgery 58 years experience
Information: Fat cavitation releases potentially toxic substances in to the blood that in an adult would not cause problem. But in breast milk it could cause a problem for the child.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 26, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
