U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Woodland, CA
A 37-year-old female asked:

can eye strain from excessive computer time at work prematurely age eyes and cause eye floaters?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Saran
Ophthalmology 33 years experience
No: The clear gel that fills eyeball is normally attached to all parts of the inside of the eye. As we get older it can become more liquid (watery) and detaches from the back of the retina causing flashes & floaters. This can indicate a retinal tear. As the retina detaches, change or loss in your side vision is the next symptom. Computer unrelated. U should see your eye doctor to check the retina.
Dr. Olivia Liao
Ophthalmology 31 years experience
Not aging at work: The eyes cannot prematurely age or develop vitreous floaters while using computers for long periods of time. Prolonged staring at the monitor can reduce blinking and cause dry eyes/ and floating pellets of dried up oils in the tear film. If using warm compresses and artificial tears do not help, get a dilated eyemd exam to get an accurate diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Murphy
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 17, 2018

Disclaimer:
