U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 40-year-old female asked:

Chelation. iv oxegenation therapy with poroxide. is this ever proven to work? my naturalpath wants me to do this and its very expensive. if it works, great! i don't want to waste money though.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
No: Chelation has only proven to work for medically proven cases of heavy metal toxicity which is not the level your naturopathic doctor is talking about. That is why insurance does not cover it.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Second opinion : I would see a medical doctor (an md) for a second opinion. Almost every item you mentioned sounds very strange and unproven.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 1, 2021

Disclaimer:
