A member asked:

Can non aggressive breast cancer metastasize to bone? i have er/pr+, her2- breast cancer w tumors in spine and rib. dr unsure both are related.

12 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Jon Spiers answered

Specializes in Thoracic Surgery

Common things are common - meaning it is more common for one cancer to have spread than it is for there to be two cancers. Your doctor will perform some tests to get the answer. Hope this helps, and good luck.

Answered Jan 18, 2014

4.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Lauren Stegman answered

Specializes in Radiation Oncology

Unfortunately, er/pr positive, her2 negative breast cancer metastasizes to bone quite commonly. On the good side, it usually responds to treatment with hormonal therapy, radiation, and bone strengthening medications very well and patients can live for years. If this is the first possible sign of metastatic disease it is often reasonable to get a biopsy to confirm the diagnosis.

Answered Sep 20, 2013

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Joshua Garren answered

Specializes in Radiation Oncology

Yes, any breast cancer can spread to bone. That said, there is a lot of evidence that breast cancers which spread to bone first are associated with better survival than cancers that spread to other areas. And, of course, these bone lesions may not be cancer at all. It is probably worth a biopsy. Here's to hoping that the new year brings you a negative biopsy.

Answered Dec 30, 2013

4.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...