U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Orleans, LA
A 24-year-old female asked:

my middle toe broke 7 weeks ago in the bottom of the distal phalange. it still hurts and it is stiff and cannot bend it.should i go see a podiatrist?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Linda Callaghan
Addiction Medicine 53 years experience
It is OK.: Since you use your foot a lot, it is not unusual to have pain even weeks after you broke them.A podiatrist may help y giving you an antiinflammatory medicine for pain and a device to help you ease the pain when walking.There is no surgery that can be done.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
? How do you know it's okay? The foot needs to be x rayed, and the toe clinically examined. I am not sure what is meant by no surgery can be done without seeing an xray. In fact, if there is continued pain and if bone healed improperly, surgery could be done if needed.
Sep 21, 2013
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
Podiatry 38 years experience
If displaced to begin with then healed it still may need surgery
Sep 21, 2013
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Good idea: They will xray and give advice.
Dr. Payam Rafat
Podiatry 22 years experience
Have it evaluated.: You may need and x-ray. Have it evaluated and get the appropriate treatment.
Dr. Marc Foucher
Podiatry 29 years experience
Need an X-ray.: A 7 week old fracture has already started healing. An X-ray is required to properly evaluate it. A Podiatrist or Orthopaedist would be the proper physician.
Dr. Matthew Wilkin
Podiatry 24 years experience
Probably : It is common for a toe to be stiff and swollen and difficult to bend at 7 weeks after a fracture. However, it might be a good idea to see your podiatrist and get the toe X-rayed and checked.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to have pigeon toes?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Becky White
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Yes: Babies in the womb usually have their feet pointed in and they don't start to straighten them until they get older and start using their legs more. If your child is starting to walk and tripping due to their feet turning in, talk with your doctor.
A 23-year-old member asked:

What type of fibromatosis grows on top of the foot?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
Possible desmoid?: Most fibromatoses of the foot occurs on the bottom (plantar) surface. There is a type of benign tumor that is very invasive called a desmoid fibromatosis or desmoid tumor. I would be concerned that a lump on the top (dorsal) surface of the foot could be this, which is aggressive. A ganglion cyst is another possibility. See a doctor for possible imaging and biopsy.
A member asked:

Btown color on top of feet?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
Lesions: Brown discoloration on the skin can be a multiple of problems, best to have evaluated by either a podiatrist or dermatologist. If you are a diabetic, these are associated with use of metformin "leaking" iron in your bloodstream and skin. Otherwise, the possibility of melanoma exists.
A 27-year-old male asked:

How long do you need to stay off of a toe that has a spur but isnt broken?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Depends on a lot: Rest will not make a spur go away. Allevating the pressure on the toe which caused the spur to form is the key. If the area is inflammed and sore, rest may be helpful for a while. If the cause is not addressed, then the problem will return in a short time. The problem could be shoe pressure or pressure from another toe or another deformity.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Feet fall asleep but not sure what to do?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Wake them up: If this happens often, this means you have neuropathy and should be evaluated by a doctor. If it happens after sitting in a certain position it is occurring as a result of pressure neuropathy and you should not sit in that position or not for a long time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 5, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
