U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sulphur, LA
A 37-year-old female asked:

I have had random ear and throat pain on my left side for over a year. doc ordered an ultrasound and found a 2.25 cm on that side. doc says my ear and throat pain must be something else. is this true?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
Urgent Care 21 years experience
Get a ct: I am by no means an ear nose throat specialist but i would recommend a ct or MRI of your head neck to be more thorough.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Kornguth
22 years experience
2.25 cm ?: It depends on what the 2.25 cm mass is. If it's a lymph node, i would ask if it needs to be biopsied. Most physicians will biopsy or sample nodes or masses that concern patients. I would personally biopsy something if i wasn't sure what it was.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
