A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i still get pimples after 2 acctuane treatments, minocycline (months) and tactuo (12 weeks). it decreased a lot but not entirely. what should i do next?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Chronic disease: I trust your physician has explained that acne is a chronic, non-curable, non-lifestyle-related disease that will eventually remit as you get older. A course of Isotretinoin usually keeps the disease at bay for a year or so; i'm glad you got a basically good result. You'll need to work in partnership with your physician to manage your disease. Spironolactone and retinoic acid derivatives may help.
Answered on Jun 26, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Joseph Eastern
44 years experience Dermatology
Common.: Statistically, one third of Accutane patients need another course of Accutane later on. If you still have acne after 2 courses, you may not have received an adequate dosage, or your skin may just be stubborn. Consult your prescribing dermatologist to see if a third course is necessary, or if another option is preferred.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 14-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nguyen Nguyen
50 years experience Pediatrics
Probably not: Each medicine has its own side effect profile, but if taken in appropriate dose, you should have minimal side effects. Both are used for acne, as you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
25 years experience Pediatrics
See below: Call your pharmacy. The can tell you.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
50-100mg: One pill or capsule a day. If not nearly clear in 3 months consider additional or alternative therapy.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Neil Liebowitz
39 years experience Psychiatry
Minocin-tetracycline: I have prescribed low doses of doxycline (similar med) for adult acne (particularly rosacea) and have had good results. It is often a long term treatm ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month