A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

why does wife say she has to wait 6wks to have sex after a hysterectomy?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mary Vanko
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hyst healing.: You don't want her vagina to rip open and her bowel to come out her vagina. Wait the six weeks!
Answered on Jun 5, 2014
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
Dr. Janis Fee
Dr. Janis Fee commented
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
I agree. It can happen. Don't worry, the vagina usually will heal fine and all will be good in that department. BUT even at 6-10 weeks... GENTLE!
Jun 5, 2014
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Opening of wound: Dr. Vanko's answer may sound dramatic, but vaginal penetration before the vagina has fully healed can cause the incision at the top of the vagina to open and intestine to slip into the vagina. I saw this in our emergency room last week.
Answered on Oct 5, 2015
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. Howard Schreiber
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
I agree
May 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Pretorius
Specializes in Legal Medicine
Hysterectomy: Physical examination of the skin is required to distinguish between a local cause (such as vaginal thrush) or possibly a referred cause such as from a ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ethan Levine
41 years experience Geriatric Psychiatry
Caring: While she certainly should talk to her primary MD about her medications it is also important to create a mood and pick a time that would most enhance ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
PLEASE CALL YOUR DOC: Your doc should have told u that before u went home form the hospital and u should have asked! so call your doc and ask your doc because usually u nee ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
When comfortable: If there is no penetration and you are not disturbing any sutures, it should be safe whenever you are comfortable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month