A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i went in for prk surgery on sat @ 2pm, sun i was in pain and felt a lot of burning in my eyes, today is mon and my eyes still burn. is this normal?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Richard Wieder
34 years experience Ophthalmology
PRK: Prk is a refractive laser surgery in which the eye surface is scraped off then the laser is applied to the underlying corneal tissue. A bandage soft contact lens is applied to help the eye surface to heal and reduce irritation in pain. However, you can still have symptoms like you're having. Call your eye surgeon to let him know. He may want to see you sooner than scheduled.
Answered on Mar 8, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Richard Carlin
49 years experience Ophthalmology
Probably yes.: While this does sound normal, i would definitely check with your surgeon.
Answered on Sep 18, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Harold Peltan
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Probably: Probably, but call your surgeon. Preservative free artificial tears taken every half hour to hour can help a lot. The burning can be a symptom of dryness of the contact lens. Also, your doctor probably prescribed a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drop. When you take it, you need to keep your eyes gently closed for 2-3 minutes and use your fingers to occlude the eye puncta. This will fix the burn.
Answered on Jul 26, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Douglas Liva
39 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: It usually takes around 5 days for the epithelium to heal and for the discomfort to diminish. Visual recovery takes a little longer. Be patient you should do well.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Common: Prk surgery involves the computer guided removal of the surface layers of the cornea to construct a new lens. In the short run, with healing, there i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jack Sipperley
49 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Lasik surgery changes the curvature of the cornea and may prevent adequate protection of the cornea by your tears (keratitis sicca). You will need to ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roy Arnold
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Normal: Once the local anesthetic wears off you may experience some scratchy feeling. I know I did with both of my surgeries. It usually improves quickly. Con ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ham
26 years experience Ophthalmology
Dry eyes!: Use artificial tears (consider preservative free) and oral omega-3's to make them more moist. Use the tear drops one drop 3-4 times a day, every day. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month