A 49-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if there is sluggish in gallbladder , is there any haram in deley of opreation ?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Sluggish gall bladde: This is a hypotonic gall bladder. Having any sludge in the gall bladder is bad as it sets up gall bladder inflammation. I would not delay any operation as its usually worse to have the surgery if its inflammed.
Answered on May 9, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Not likely: I assume that "sluggish gallbladder" has been confirmed by proper testing ((hida scan). If there are no gallstones then there would be no concerns of delaying surgery, as long as you are able to eat alright without bad pain or recurrent vomiting. If you do have gallstones, temporarily delaying surgery would be alright if you are feeling well, but would not wait too long.
Answered on Sep 18, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Scot Lewey
36 years experience Gastroenterology
Possibly: If sluggish gallbladder you mean that the gallbladder is delayed in emptying on imaging test like hida scan and you have symptoms e.g. Abdominal pain with eating, that suggests chronic inflammation then waiting may be associated with progressive increase in frequency and severity of such symptoms and small risk of complicated gallbladder disease. Delaying surgery probably not high risk but might b.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Usually takes 4-6 wks to get back to totally normal
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Redd
Specializes in General Surgery
Yes: But, this should resolve quickly. I would expect someone to be back to normal after 1 or maybe 2 weeks.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience General Surgery
Possibly: Gallbladder disease can cause a lot of symptoms - pain, nausea, vomiting, jaundice, change in appetite. Fatigue is possible. See you doctor for a full ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Not likely.: This condition usually causes post-prandial pain. I would have your doctor look to other causes for your symptom of fatigue.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month