U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 19-year-old female asked:

i just started weekly b-12 shots for severely low b-12 numbers. i have acid reflux. is it ok to take tums (calcium carbonate) or pepto bismol while getting the injections?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes.: The injection bypasses the gastrointestinal tract.
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Yes, however...: It is perfectly fine to use Tums (calcium carbonate) or pepto bismol- these won't interfere with your treatment at all. Ironically, many with reflux (and many with low b12) have low stomach acid rather than too much! you might want to try some of the alternative approaches to treating reflux that are discussed here: http://www.Naturalnews.Com/036336_ppis_acid_reflux_side_effects.Html.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 21, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
