A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had shoulder arthroscopic surgery dr didn't take out calcium in rotator cuff says its too small to find and i have to deal with it. is that true?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
Yes: Some calcification deposits are too small to excise. However, the calcium may not cause symptoms.
Answered on Sep 16, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Ferguson
34 years experience General Practice
Yes: Not really much that can be done.
Answered on Sep 16, 2013
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Tariq Niazi
Dr. Tariq Niazi commented
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes that's true as the amount of the calcium might have been very little. If one could not see it arthroscopically, then it probably means its within the rotator cuff tissue, eg, if something is in the wall of a room, which is not visible from within or from outside. With time, it might get better or become more obvious, then it may be amenable to surgical treatment, till then continue as before.
Sep 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
30 years experience Family Medicine
Relatively quickly: Arthroscopic surgery typically allows a patient faster recovery and thus quicker return to work. However, recovery also depends on the findings of the ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shawn Hennigan
26 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: Recovery time can be variable after shoulder arthroscopy. If the surgery is ablative, such as removing some frayed tissue or bone spurs, sling wear is ... Read More
1
1 comment
A member asked:
Dr. James Bicos
21 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: I would check with the anesthesiologist doing your surgery. If you call the center you are having surgery at, you can typically talk to the team doin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Really depends: Many different procedures can be done to the shoulder during an arthroscopic surgery. If bone spurs removed, shoulder debrided, then pain may be mini ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month