A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can melanoma pop up suddenly?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Emily Ridgway
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Any change whether it be size or color or texture of a pigmented skin lesion is suspect for melanoma. You should get anything that changes checked even if it is something that changed suddenly.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Mele
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
Unlikely but...: It only takes one melanoma to change your life. Having more than 100 moles raises the risk of melanoma. If you do not have a dermatologist, get one an ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Probable hemangioma: The common skin lesions to have are related to squamous or basal cell Ca's and appear as sores that scab but don't heal. Melanoma is not usually a p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mike Bowman
18 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Skin cancer: Which arises from melanocytes, which are the cells in the skin which give it color. For this reason, melanomas are often dark colored on the skin (bu ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Whitman
35 years experience Surgical Oncology
Skin cancer: In its most typical form, melanoma is a cancer that originates in cells of the skin called melanocytes. In some cases melanoma can spread to other org ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month