A 53-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is 3 65 mg iron pills overdose?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
No: You may get sick to your stomach or have some discomfort in your lower intestines.
Answered on Aug 9, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Grace Akoh-Arrey
15 years experience in Pharmacology
Yes: For iron deficiency/ dietary supplement its fine to take 65 mg elemental iron 2 to 3 times daily. Remember your doctor will be the best to counsel/dos ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Fronzaglia ii, do, ms
20 years experience in Geriatrics
Constipation: You will become constipated.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kelty Baker
27 years experience in Hematology
Get help fast!: Initial symptoms of fe toxicity include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, & gastrointestinal (GI) bleeding. Left untreated, shock, coma & death then occur. ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alexander Barkan
23 years experience in General Surgery
Iron pill overdose: Why would you have internal bleeding from iron pill overdose?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month