U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

which is better, bactroban (mupirocin) ointment or zovirax cream?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Virus vs bacteria: Bactroban (mupirocin) is used to treat bacterial infections and zovirax cream is for viruses.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 59-year-old member asked:

My doctor has indicated that I have nose staph and has perscribed a bactroban (mupirocin) cream. is this a serious condition?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
Bactroban (mupirocin): Bactroban (mupirocin) is an excellent treatment for infections of the skin. If your condition does not improve rather quickly, you may need to take an antibiotic by mouth. This is called systemic treatment as opposed to ointments or creams which is called local treatment. Good luck to you.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Am I supposed to take acyclovir and an antibiotic during an outbreak?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Outbreak of what?: If you are having recurrent episodes of genital herpes, oral valacyclovir can be helpful in ameliorating or shortening duration of the episode. Some doctors will provide prophylactic Acyclovir to lengthen the times periods between outbreaks. There is seldom, if ever, a need for antibiotics in association with herpetic outbreaks, and in fact they are contraindicated.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Am I supposed to take acyclovir and an antibiotic together?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
Medications: Acyclovir is an anti-viral. Because of the nature by which it works, it would not affect bacteria. Antibiotics are taken for bacterial infections, and would not affect a virus. Therefore, they do not cause problems when taken together. But, each should be used according to specific indications. You need not take antibiotics just because you are taking acyclovir.
A 46-year-old member asked:

What's the dosage amount for acyclovir pills for cold sores?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shalabh Bansal
Pediatrics 13 years experience
Medication dosing: Please speak to your prescribing physician in regards to exact dosing of Acyclovir or any other prescription medication.
A 35-year-old member asked:

When should you use mupirocin ointment on the skin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Shenenberger
Dermatology 25 years experience
Short term use: I generally recommend Mupirocin for mild, superficial infections that don't warrant the use of systemic antibiotics. I will also use it in the nostrils to reduce carriage of methicillin-resistant staph aureus (mrsa). There may be some other cases where i would consider Mupirocin but i would have to think about that one.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 26, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
