U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 22-year-old male asked:

whats the difference between bactroban ointment and cream? is one less effective? can you not use one in your nose? my pharmacist said he wanted to talk to me about the difference but wasn't there when i got them. using it to treat face/nose staph.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John cuong Doan
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Ointment stays aroun: a bit longer than cream. Otherwise there is n't much difference. Some people prefer 1 or the other. it is like a moisturizer - some like lotion, some like cream, some prefer spray.
Dr. Edward Seegers
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
Cream vs ointment: Member000 ~ ZERO difference from a pharmaceutical pov. The ointment works better for moist areas so better for the nose. The cream better on dry skin because it gets absorbed with no residual discomfort of "vaseline" on the skin. thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 26, 2017

Disclaimer:
