U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

bump on the inside of my eyelid, should i stop wearing contacts?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Wieder
Ophthalmology 35 years experience
GPC: If you have bumps under your upper eyelids and are having problems with irritation, mucous, and contact lens intolerance, then you may have giant papillary conjunctivitis (gpc). This condition used to be more common before disposable contacts became popular. This still does occur occasionally and responds well to discontinuation of your contact lenses for several weeks or more + steroid drops.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Arlington Heights, IL
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is there anything to be concerned about if you have one eyelid that appears to be lower?

2 doctor answers1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
If not born this way: Most people don't have perfectly symmetrical faces, so one eyelid may be lower than the other. If a person always had one eyelid lower, from birth or early childhood, that is likely normal for him. However, if an eyelid goes lower later in life, there may be a problem with the muscles of the eyelid or the nerves controlling the eyelid. An ophthalmologist (eye specialist) can figure it out.
A member asked:

I have a small white bump (cist) that just appeared on the inside of my left eyelid..Is there anything special I should do to treat this?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: Gentle massage with eye closed with warm compress. Also can let 'no tears' shampoo run through eyes and help clean out glands. Use j&j name brand baby shampoo, some generics burn. If not improving see eye doctor.
MA
A 24-year-old member asked:

I have a. Bump on my upper eyelid?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Coller
Family Medicine 13 years experience
Stye or chalazion?: These are kind of like folliculitis for the eye-lashes usually caused by bacteria. Start with warm compresses. Don't squeeze it. You can pick up some otc solution or ointment to use. If it's getting worse or not getting better, go see your doc to make sure that that's what it is. Xanthelasmas are cholesterol deposits in the eyelids that are benign and also on the differential.
A 26-year-old member asked:

Red bump inside of inner eyelid?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Yes?: Need more information! re-ask your quesiton or re-phrase it. Inside the eye, could be allergic, infectious, viral or a chalazion. If an issue, see eye care professional promptly. "i am not seeing your question clearly".
A 26-year-old member asked:

I have a knot on my lower eyelid n i'm not sure what it is?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Segal
Family Medicine 19 years experience
A stye in your eye: Probably a stye... A bit like a pimple in our on the eyelid. Many can be treated by your family doctor with warm compresses and antibiotic eye drops. Some need to be drained and removed, usually by an ophthalmologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 22, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
