U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Verona, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

Red inflamed inner upper eye lid for 2 week disposable contacts wearer. see red bump and white bump. possible causes? otc treatments? prescription treatments?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Eye swelling: Likely a stye. Can use warm compresses on the eye ,wash with baby shampoo and consider going to urgent care/ doctor for topical antibiotics for the eye since it has been 2 weeks . Would not wear contacts till it heals.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Constance Okeke
ophthalmology 22 years experience
Possible stye: it's possible that you have a stye has developed on your eyelid. Try using warm compresses for 15 to 20 min 2-4 times daily and lid scrubs. This may allow the eyelid gland to open and drain. If no improvement you may need antibiotics or possibly steroids to help, which would require an eye exam. I would avoid wearing contact lenses while elevation is still present. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
