A member asked:

Red inflamed inner upper eye lid for 2 week disposable contacts wearer. see red bump and white bump. possible causes? otc treatments? prescription treatments?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Likely a stye. Can use warm compresses on the eye ,wash with baby shampoo and consider going to urgent care/ doctor for topical antibiotics for the eye since it has been 2 weeks . Would not wear contacts till it heals.

Answered Dec 31, 2014

3.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Constance Okeke answered

Specializes in ophthalmology

it's possible that you have a stye has developed on your eyelid. Try using warm compresses for 15 to 20 min 2-4 times daily and lid scrubs. This may allow the eyelid gland to open and drain. If no improvement you may need antibiotics or possibly steroids to help, which would require an eye exam. I would avoid wearing contact lenses while elevation is still present. Good luck!

Answered Jun 9, 2015

2.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...